BTEC Level 3 Advanced Testing & Measurement

Fibre Optics

£1299exc. VAT (w. VAT: £1559)

This BTEC Test & Measurement course provides additional training for those who wish to increase their understanding or specialise in the field of Fibre Optic testing. This course covers testing techniques and the use test equipment (VFL, Light Source/Power Meter & OTDR). Chromatic & polarisation mode dispersion and FTTX testing are also covered in this BTEC qualification.


5

DAYS

1

CERTIFICATES

WEEKLY

RUNNING DATES

SN12 8BT

FIBREPLUS TRAINING CENTRE

1. Common Terms

  • Wavelength, Frequency, dB Loss, dBm Power
  • Fibres i.e. OM1, OM2 OM3 & OS1 G652 to G657
  • Absorption and scattering, Electromagnetic Spectrum
  • Optical Bands O, E, S, C, L & U
  • BS Symbols for system diagrams

2. Health & Safety

  • HASAW
  • PPE
  • Electricity at Work Regulations
  • COSHH
  • Laser Safety BS60825

3. Issues

  • Micro & Macro bends
  • Dynamic Range
  • Ghosts
  • Gainers
  • Dead zones
  • Events
  • Bandwidth Limitations, Dispersion, Attenuation

4. Acceptance Testing (Stage 1A)

  • Testing Optical fibre on the drum
  • Internal & External Checks
  • Length
  • Attenuation Co-efficiency

5. Testing Laid Cable (Stage 1 B)

  • Testing of the fibre section
  • Termination options for testing
  • Loss testing
  • Attenuation Co-efficiency
  • Bending issues, Micro & Macro

6. Final Testing of complete System

  • Termination options for testing
  • Loss testing
  • Bending issues, Micro & Macro
  • Over sheath resistance testing
  • Earthing & Bonding
  • Checking Labels Identification i.e. Laser / Cable /Fibre
  • Documentation & Schematics

7. PMD/CD Testing

  • Length & Bandwidth Limitations
  • Testing for PMD & CD
  • How to minimise PMD & CD

8. Post Testing

  • Schematics & Test Documentation
  • Maintenance & Trouble shooting

9. FTTx Testing

  • FTTx Considerations
  • FTTx Test Equipment

10. Standard Equipment

  • Launch & Tail Leads
  • Reference Leads Issues
  • Single & Multi-mode fibre issues

11. BFA & Mechanical Splices

  • Use of Bare Fibre Adapters for testing
  • Correct uses of Mechanical Splices

12. Fibre Identifiers, Mandrels & Microscopes

  • Correct Use & importance

13. Understanding Connectors & Adapters

  • Type i.e. SC, FC/PC, MPx, LC & ST etc.
  • Polish i.e. Flat, Angled, Super & Super Angled
  • Faults
  • Assessing performance of Connector and Adapters

14. Visible Light Source (VFL) & Loss Test Set (ILM)

  • Limitations & Uses
  • Understanding the various ILM Kits
  • Cutback methods
  • Various Referencing methods
  • Understanding correct uses
  • Active Equipment Testing
  • Results and Documentation

15. OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer)

  • Understanding correct use
  • Reflective & Non-Reflective Events
  • Interpreting Results
  • Fault Locating
  • Launch & Tail Leads
  • Results and Documentation
  • OTDR Dynamic Range

BOOK YOUR COURSEin 3 easy steps

Your new skills are just 3 steps away from you!

BOOK NOW

Step 1

Select your course and available date with a member of the Fibreplus Training team

Step 2

Complete the Course Registration Form Online

Step 3

Once your deposit is paid, you will receive a registration letter and we will see you on your course

Get in Touch

Drop Us an Email or Call

01225 636041

Mon-Fri 8:00-16:30

Contact Us

Interested? Questions?

REVIEWS

See All Reviews!

We would love to know what your thoughts are!

Leave Your Feedback!
  • Trainers Peter and Jamie were absolutely excellent and have made the course worth the money I've paid - I will definitely take another course with you guys - C&G 3667-02
    Will.G
  • A training course which I thoroughly enjoyed. Lots of practical mixed with the necessary theory. The instructors were great and explained all concepts really well... Most important, I am able to apply the knowledge at work. Thanks Fibreplus
    Pete. C
  • Both instructors are impressively knowledgeable which made the course very engaging and enjoyable. I will definitely be recommending the course.
    Nick
  • A training course which I thoroughly enjoyed.  Lots of practical mixed with the necessary theory. The instructors were great and explained all concepts really well. The online practice exam was also a great learning aid. Most important, I am able to apply the knowledge at work.
    Roger. P
  • Assessors have brilliant knowledge on all areas covered on this course
    Matthew
Compare (0)

SIGN IN YOUR ACCOUNT TO HAVE ACCESS TO DIFFERENT FEATURES

CREATE ACCOUNT

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

TOP