BTEC Level 3 Advanced Testing & Measurement

Fibre Optics

£1299exc. VAT (w. VAT: £1559)

This BTEC Test & Measurement course provides additional training for those who wish to increase their understanding or specialise in the field of Fibre Optic testing. This course covers testing techniques and the use test equipment (VFL, Light Source/Power Meter & OTDR). Chromatic & polarisation mode dispersion and FTTX testing are also covered in this BTEC qualification.


5

DAYS

1

CERTIFICATES

WEEKLY

RUNNING DATES

SN12 8BT

FIBREPLUS TRAINING CENTRE

1. Common Terms

  • Wavelength, Frequency, dB Loss, dBm Power
  • Fibres i.e. OM1, OM2 OM3 & OS1 G652 to G657
  • Absorption and scattering, Electromagnetic Spectrum
  • Optical Bands O, E, S, C, L & U
  • BS Symbols for system diagrams

2. Health & Safety

  • HASAW
  • PPE
  • Electricity at Work Regulations
  • COSHH
  • Laser Safety BS60825

3. Issues

  • Micro & Macro bends
  • Dynamic Range
  • Ghosts
  • Gainers
  • Dead zones
  • Events
  • Bandwidth Limitations, Dispersion, Attenuation

4. Acceptance Testing (Stage 1A)

  • Testing Optical fibre on the drum
  • Internal & External Checks
  • Length
  • Attenuation Co-efficiency

5. Testing Laid Cable (Stage 1 B)

  • Testing of the fibre section
  • Termination options for testing
  • Loss testing
  • Attenuation Co-efficiency
  • Bending issues, Micro & Macro

6. Final Testing of complete System

  • Termination options for testing
  • Loss testing
  • Bending issues, Micro & Macro
  • Over sheath resistance testing
  • Earthing & Bonding
  • Checking Labels Identification i.e. Laser / Cable /Fibre
  • Documentation & Schematics

7. PMD/CD Testing

  • Length & Bandwidth Limitations
  • Testing for PMD & CD
  • How to minimise PMD & CD

8. Post Testing

  • Schematics & Test Documentation
  • Maintenance & Trouble shooting

9. FTTx Testing

  • FTTx Considerations
  • FTTx Test Equipment

10. Standard Equipment

  • Launch & Tail Leads
  • Reference Leads Issues
  • Single & Multi-mode fibre issues

11. BFA & Mechanical Splices

  • Use of Bare Fibre Adapters for testing
  • Correct uses of Mechanical Splices

12. Fibre Identifiers, Mandrels & Microscopes

  • Correct Use & importance

13. Understanding Connectors & Adapters

  • Type i.e. SC, FC/PC, MPx, LC & ST etc.
  • Polish i.e. Flat, Angled, Super & Super Angled
  • Faults
  • Assessing performance of Connector and Adapters

14. Visible Light Source (VFL) & Loss Test Set (ILM)

  • Limitations & Uses
  • Understanding the various ILM Kits
  • Cutback methods
  • Various Referencing methods
  • Understanding correct uses
  • Active Equipment Testing
  • Results and Documentation

15. OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer)

  • Understanding correct use
  • Reflective & Non-Reflective Events
  • Interpreting Results
  • Fault Locating
  • Launch & Tail Leads
  • Results and Documentation
  • OTDR Dynamic Range

BOOK YOUR COURSEin 3 easy steps

Your new skills are just 3 steps away from you!

BOOK NOW

Step 1

Select your course and available date with a member of the Fibreplus Training team

Step 2

Complete the Course Registration Form Online

Step 3

Once your deposit is paid, you will receive a registration letter and we will see you on your course

Get in Touch

Drop Us an Email or Call

01225 636041

Mon-Fri 8:00-16:30

Contact Us

Interested? Questions?

REVIEWS

See All Reviews!

We would love to know what your thoughts are!

Leave Your Feedback!
  • I recently attended Fibreplus for the Fibre Optics City and Guilds 3667-02 5 day Course and left on the Friday extremely happy with everything they provided. The Course was great with all contents fulfilling my expectations. I would highly recommend this Course and provider to anyone interested in getting into Fibre Optics or using it as a refresher. All staff at Fibreplus were great and not only did they provide a good, in-depth course on Fibre Optics they also provided a rapid and very professional service for supplying Hire Test Equipment. I will definitely be using Fibreplus in the future and will also be passing on their details and services to my network within the Oil and Gas Industry.
    Russell, North Sea
  • Just completed the 3667-02. Will be back next month for the BTEC Testing course. Great job from everyone at Fibreplus!
    Craig. L
  • I'm very thankful for all the help from the staff at Fibreplus, especially as I was struggling with self confidence the staff was always there to help me!
    Lewis
  • Trainers Peter and Jamie were absolutely excellent and have made the course worth the money I've paid - I will definitely take another course with you guys - C&G 3667-02
    Will.G
  • I really have had a brilliant 2 weeks. Very interesting and I have learnt loads - C&G 3667-02, FOA CFOT
    Craig.L
Compare (0)

SIGN IN YOUR ACCOUNT TO HAVE ACCESS TO DIFFERENT FEATURES

CREATE ACCOUNT

FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

TOP